Sunflower Wax 30g

$6.00

Looking for an excellent alternative to beeswax in your cosmetics or soaps?

This wax is 100% naturally derived from sunflowers, which has been obtained from the winterization of the flowers’ oils. Our sunflower wax comes in granulated form, light in color and low odor.

It functions as both a strong gellant and thickener as its composition provides excellent oil gelling properties, a little goes a long way! Sunflower Wax also lowers the greasiness of oils and forms a strong network of wax crystals which improves the strength, texture, and temperature stability of the finished product.

Excellent for adding to lip balms, soaps, creams, massage butters, candles, even great for natural cosmetics such as mascara & deodorant!

30 grams

Does not contain preservatives, not tested on animals, and certified by EcoCert.

Made in the USA.

100% Vegan

In stock

Compare

Share this product

Product Description

Ingredients: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Saponification value 78-92 mg KOH/g.

Melting point 74-77°C/165-171°F.

Sunflower Wax consists of long chain saturated  esters derived from fatty alcohols and fatty acids. In many recipes, Sunflower Wax can be used as an alternative for Rice Bran Wax, Carnauba Wax, and Candelilla Wax (it can also be used as a replacement for jojoba beads in decorative cosmetics).

Sunflower Wax functions to regulate consistency in sticks and emulsions and has very strong oil gelling properties when used in concentrations as low as 4%. It can also be used as a thickener and to improve oil binding, film formation, and lubricity.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sunflower Wax 30g”