Looking for an excellent alternative to beeswax in your cosmetics or soaps?
This wax is 100% naturally derived from sunflowers, which has been obtained from the winterization of the flowers’ oils. Our sunflower wax comes in granulated form, light in color and low odor.
It functions as both a strong gellant and thickener as its composition provides excellent oil gelling properties, a little goes a long way! Sunflower Wax also lowers the greasiness of oils and forms a strong network of wax crystals which improves the strength, texture, and temperature stability of the finished product.
Excellent for adding to lip balms, soaps, creams, massage butters, candles, even great for natural cosmetics such as mascara & deodorant!
Does not contain preservatives, not tested on animals, and certified by EcoCert.